Following a sold-out run at the Donmar Warehouse, Lynn Nottage’s Pulitzer Prize-winning play Sweat is transferring to the West End’s Gielgud Theatre for 50 performances only.

This ‘breathtaking new play’ (Guardian) delivers ‘a knock-out blow of theatrical force’ (Daily Telegraph) as it delves deep into the forgotten heart of middle America in ‘the year’s most powerful play’ (Observer).

Centred around the friendships of factory workers and set in an all-American bar, the play explores the relationships, resentments and fears of a community left divided by de-industrialisation. Simmering racial tensions and mounting anger lead to a devastating outcome for the residents of Reading, Pennsylvania.

By turns profound, terrifying, earthy and witty, Lynette Linton’s superbly calibrated production excels from start to finish’ (Evening Standard) and features ‘a superlative cast’ (Sunday Times). In an era defined by division and mistrust this is a ‘humane, heartbreaking’ and ‘magnificent’ play (Financial Times).


Observer

Daily Telegraph

Guardian

Time Out

Evening Standard

Financial Times

Performance dates and times

From 7 June

Monday to Saturday at 7:30pm
Thursday & Saturday at 2:30pm

Please note, preview schedule may vary
RUNNING TIME

2 hours 30 minutes including a 20-minute interval

BOOKING DETAILS

Tickets from £15
350 seats per performance priced at £25 or less, including 100 stall seats at £25
Box Office: 0844 482 5151*
Group bookings: 0844 482 5100*

*Calls are charged at 7p per minute plus your phone company’s access charge

SWEAT PRODUCTION IMAGES

  • LEANNE BEST

    LEANNE BEST

    JESSIE

    LEANNE BEST

    LEANNE BEST

    JESSIE

    Theatre includes: The Human Voice (Gate); Educating Rita, A Streetcar Named Desire, The Hypochondriac, The May Queen, Our Country’s Good, Fleet Street Nativity, The Way Home, Unprotected, The Morris, Macbeth, Popcorn (Liverpool Everyman & Playhouse); The Matchbox (Liverpool Everyman/Tricycle); Backbeat (Theatre LA); Damned by Despair (NT); My Zinc Bed (Northampton); Horse Marines (Plymouth Drum); Drowning on Dry Land (Salisbury Playhouse); Desperately Seeking Susan (Novello).

    Film includes: Little Joe; Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool; The Infiltrator; Native; Star Wars: The Force Awakens; The Woman in Black 2: Angel of Death; The Be All and End All.

    Television includes: Carnival Row; Tin Star; Cold Feet; Babs; The Good Karma Hospital; Black Mirror; Home Fires; Undercover; HG Wells: The Purple Pileus; Line of Duty; From Darkness; The Outcast; Ripper Street; Fortitude; New Tricks; The Driver; Shetland; Lucan; Worricker: Salting the Battlefield; Stepping Up; Good Cop; Moving On; Mobile; New Street Law; Heatwave; Wire in the Blood; Casualty.

  • PATRICK GIBSON

    PATRICK GIBSON

    JASON

    PATRICK GIBSON

    PATRICK GIBSON

    JASON

    Film includes: Tolkein; The Darkest Minds; In a Relationship; Their Finest; Gold; What Richard Did; Neverland.

    Television includes: The OA; The White Princess; Guerrilla; The Passing Bells; Primeval; The Tudors.

  • OSY IKHILE

    OSY IKHILE

    CHRIS

    OSY IKHILE

    OSY IKHILE

    CHRIS

    Theatre includes: Torn (Royal Court); Sweet Love Remembered (Shakespeare’s Globe); Your Number’s Up (Roundhouse).

    Film includes: Daphne; Sand Castle; Beautiful Devils; Tarzan; Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation; Kill your Friends; Jet Trash; In the Heart of the Sea; Victim; The Anomaly; The Kill Team.

    Television includes: The Feed; Black Mirror; The Greatest of All Time; Childhood’s End; The Fear; Fresh Meat; Twenty Twelve; Blackout; Tom and Jenny; Misfits; Phone Shop.

  • WIL JOHNSON

    WIL JOHNSON

    BRUCIE

    WIL JOHNSON

    WIL JOHNSON

    BRUCIE

    Theatre includes: Leave Taking (Bush); Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead (Old Vic); King Lear (Royal Exchange, Manchester); A Wolf in Snakeskin Shoes (Tricycle); Fuente Ovejuna (NT); Redundant (Royal Court); A Mad World My Masters (Shakespeare’s Globe); Serious Money (Birmingham Rep); The Queen & I (Out of Joint); Torn (Arcola); Othello (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh).

    Film includes: In a Better World; Adulthood; Anuvahood; Midnight Breaks; Dead End; Macbeth.

    Television includes: Carnival Row; Outlander; Vera; Waking the Dead; Lewis; The Five; Clocking Off; Moving On; Cracker; Waterloo Road; Hollyoaks; Emmerdale.

  • STUART MCQUARRIE

    STUART MCQUARRIE

    STAN

    STUART MCQUARRIE

    STUART MCQUARRIE

    STAN

    For the Donmar: The God of Hell, The Dark, The Life of Stuff.

    Theatre includes: Creditors (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh); My Country (NT/UK Tour); Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Here We Go, Emil and the Detectives, Detroit, King James Bible Readings, Happy Now, Scenes from the Big Picture, Ivanov (NT); In theRepublic of Happiness, Ding Dong the Wicked, Wanderlust, Relocated (Royal Court); Clybourne Park (Wyndham’s); Marble (Abbey, Dublin); Realism (National Theatre of Scotland); The Taming of the Shrew (RSC); Our Country’s Good (International Tour); Shining Souls (Old Vic/Traverse, Edinburgh); The Government Inspector (Almeida); Macbeth (Tron, Glasgow/Dundee Rep); The House Among the Stars, The Life of Stuff, Hardie and Baird, Ines de Castro, Clocked Out, Loose Ends (Traverse, Edinburgh).

    Film includes: Angel has Fallen; My Country; The Hurricane Heist; Don’t Breathe; Take Down; Mr Turner; Coach; Blood; Closer to the Moon; Isle of Dogs; Burke & Hare; Another Year; House in Berlin; Franklyn; Nobody’s Perfect; Young Adam; 28 Days Later; The Honeytrap; The Life of Stuff; Trainspotting; Love Me Tender.

    Television includes: White Dragon; Outlander; Ordeal by Innocence; Harlots; Tennison; We’re Doomed! The Dad’s Army Story; Dickensian; Virtuoso; The Hollow Crown; Babylon; The Fuse; Hustle; Lip Service; Any Human Heart; The Bill; Silent Witness; Extras Christmas Special; Whistleblowers; Peep Show; Rebus: Black Book.

  • CLARE PERKINS

    CLARE PERKINS

    CYNTHIA

    CLARE PERKINS

    CLARE PERKINS

    CYNTHIA

    Theatre Includes: Emilia (Shakespeare’s Globe and Vaudeville); Mrs Dalloway (Arcola); Genesis Inc. (Hampstead); The Immigrant (Hoxton Hall); Daisy Pulls It Off (Park); Primetime, Mules (Royal Court); Roundelay (Southwark Playhouse); The Convert (Gate); Removal Men (The Yard); The House That Will Not Stand, Fabulation, How Long is Never (Tricycle); Welcome To Thebes (NT); Meridian (Contact Theatre); How To Be Immortal (Penny Dreadful); Little Revolution (Almeida); Our Country’s Good (Nuffield, Southampton); Generations of the Dead (Young Vic); Twelfth Night (London Bubble); The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time (UK Tour); Neighbours (HighTide); Ragamuffin (Double Edge).


    Film includes: Been So Long; Ladybird, Ladybird; Secrets and Lies; Whole New Heart; Bullet Boy – Screen Nation Award for Best Actress; Hallelujah Anyway; 7 Lives; Blacklands.


    Television includes: Damned; Shoot The Messenger; Family Affairs; Eastenders; Holby City; The Riots; Men Behaving Badly; Death In Paradise; Clapham Common; Talk To Me; Big Women; Babyfather; Casualty; The Bill; All in the Game; Pigheart Boy – BAFTA for Best Children’s Drama; A+E; Merseybeat; Chilling Out.


    Radio includes: Comment Is Free; Lifelines; Tommies; Homefront; A Little Princess; Moll Flanders; Journal of a Plague Year; The Clintons; The Lamplighter; The Dragon Can’t Dance; Landfall; Stardust; Blood And Milk; Corrine Come and Gone; The Winter House; Westway; Weak At The Top; The Forsythes; Small Island.

  • MARTHA PLIMPTON

    MARTHA PLIMPTON

    TRACEY

    MARTHA PLIMPTON

    MARTHA PLIMPTON

    TRACEY

    Theatre includes: Other Desert Cities (Old Vic); Company (New York Philharmonic); A Delicate Balance (John Golden, NY); Pal Joey – Tony nomination (Roundabout, NY); Top Girls – Tony nomination (MTC); Cymbeline, The Coast of Utopia – Outer Critics’ Circle and Drama Desk Awards for Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play and Tony nomination (Lincoln Centre); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (NYSF/Shakespeare in the Park); Pericles, Boston Marriage (Public, NY); The False Servant (Classic Stage Co.); Flesh and Blood (New York Theatre Workshop); Hobson’s Choice – OBIE Award for Outstanding Performance (Atlantic, NY); Hedda Gabler (Long Wharf, Steppenwolf); The Glass Menagerie, Playboy of the Western World, The Libertine (Steppenwolf); Uncle Vanya, The Heidi Chronicles, The Sisters Rosensweig, Robbers (Seattle Repertory Theater). Martha is an ensemble member of Steppenwolf Theater Company and has also performed in numerous concerts including All The Presidents Mann (Joe’s Pub/Bard Spiegeltent/Jazz At Lincoln Center) and Martha Plimpton Sings (Jazz At Lincoln Center).

    Film includes: Hello Again; Company; Pecker; 200 Cigarettes; Eye of God; I’m Not Rappaport; I Shot Andy Warhol; Beautiful Girls; Mrs Parker & The Vicious Circle; Stanley & Iris; Parenthood; Another Woman; Running On Empty; Stars & Bars; Shy People; The Mosquito Coast; The Goonies; The River Rat.

    Television includes: Brockmire; Younger; The Black List; The Real O’Neals; Raising Hope – Emmy Nomination and Satellite Award for Best Actress in a Comedy; The Good Wife – Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series; How to Make it in AmericaGrey’s Anatomy; Law and Order: SVU; Law and Order: Criminal Intent.


    Martha Plimpton is appearing with the permission of UK Equity, incorporating the Variety Artistes’ Federation, pursuant to an exchange programme between the American Equity and UK Equity.

  • SULE RIMI

    SULE RIMI

    EVAN

    SULE RIMI

    SULE RIMI

    EVAN

    For the Donmar: Measure for Measure.

    Theatre includes: Love and Information, Desire Under the Elms (Sheffield); Barber Shop Chronicles (NT/Australia/New Zealand); Mary Stuart, They Drink it in the Congo (Almeida); The Suicide (NT); The Rolling Stone (Royal Exchange, Manchester/WYP/Orange Tree); The Odyssey: Missing, Presumed Dead (ETT/Liverpool Everyman); Bordergame (National Theatre of Wales); Babes in the Woods (Rainbow Valley Productions); Othello (Fluellen Theatre Company); Muscle (Shock N Awe); Serious Money (Waking Exploits); Robinson Crusoe, Aladdin (Owen Money Theatre Company); Stanley’s Magic Lamp and the Heart of Darkness (Twm O’r Nant).

    Film includes: Ashens & the Quest for the Game Child; Bad Fucking; The Adventurer: Curse of the Midas Box; Silent Night, Bloody Night: The Homecoming; The Machine; Elfie Hopkins and the Gammons; Night of the Living Dead: Resurrections; Rock ‘N’ Roll Killers; Eastern Promises; Daddy’s Girl; Starter for Ten; Francis.

    Television includes: Black Earth Rising; Death in Paradise; Birds of a Feather Christmas Special; Strikeback; Casualty; Unforgotten; Stella; DNN: Definitely Not Newsround; 4 O’Clock Club; Mistresses; Crash; Caerdydd; The Black Lion; Y Pris; Scrum IV; Doctor Who; Fondue; Sex and Dinosaurs; The Story of Tracey Beaker.

  • SEBASTIÁN CAPITÁN VIVEROS

    SEBASTIÁN CAPITÁN VIVEROS

    OSCAR

    SEBASTIÁN CAPITÁN VIVEROS

    SEBASTIÁN CAPITÁN VIVEROS

    OSCAR

    Sebastián trained at Drama Centre London.

    Theatre includes: Bob, Balm in Gilead, After Troy, Golden Boy (Drama Centre London); Night of the Iguana (Geneva English Drama Society); The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Accidental Death of an Anarchist (Ecolint).

    Television includes: Our Girl.

  • LYNN NOTTAGE

    WRITER

    LYNN NOTTAGE

    WRITER

    Lynn is a playwright and screenwriter, and the first woman in history to win two Pulitzer Prizes for Drama. Her plays include Sweat (Pulitzer Prize, Tony nomination, Obie Award) which moved to Broadway after a sold-out run at the Public Theater; Mlima’s Tale (Outer Critics Circle nomination); By the Way, Meet Vera Stark (Lilly Award, Drama Desk nomination); Ruined (Pulitzer Prize, Obie Award); Intimate Apparel (American Theatre Critics’ and New York Drama Critics’ Circle Awards for Best Play), Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine (Obie Award); Crumbs from the Table of Joy; Las Meninas; Mud; River; Stone; Por’knockers and POOF!. In addition, she is working with composer Ricky Ian Gordon on adapting her play Intimate Apparel into an opera. She has also developed This is Reading, a performance installation at the Franklin Street, Reading Railroad Station in Reading, Pennsylvania and was writer/producer on the first season of Netflix’s series She’s Gotta Have It, which was directed by Spike Lee. Lynn is a member of the Dramatists’ Guild, an Associate Professor at Columbia University School of the Arts, and the recipient of a MacArthur Genius Grant Fellowship, Steinberg Mimi Distinguished Playwright Award, Doris Duke Artists’ Award and PEN/Laura Pels Master Playwright Award among others.

  • LYNETTE LINTON

    DIRECTOR

    LYNETTE LINTON

    DIRECTOR

    Lynette is a writer and director and the incoming Artistic Director of the Bush Theatre. She was Associate Director of the Gate from 2016 to 2017, and Resident Assistant Director at the Donmar from 2017 to 2018, where she worked on productions including The York Realist, Belleville, The Lady from the Sea and Knives in Hens. Lynette has commissioned and is curating Passages: A Windrush Celebration at the Royal Court, a series of seven monologue films, one of which she has written. She is also a co-founder of production company Black Apron Entertainment.

    Theatre includes: as director, Richard II (Shakespeare’s Globe); This Is (Arts Educational School); Assata Taught Me (Gate); Indenture (Dark Horse Festival); The Rally (Stratford East); And Where There Once Were Two (Arcola); Assata: She WhoStruggles (Young Vic); Naked (Vault Festival); This Wide Night (Albany/Stonecrabs). As associate director, The Lieutenant of Inishmore (Noël Coward). As writer, Hashtag Lightie (Arcola); Chicken Palace, Step (Stratford East).

  • FRANKIE BRADSHAW

    DESIGNER

    FRANKIE BRADSHAW

    DESIGNER

    Frankie was a Linbury Prize Finalist in 2015 and a Jerwood Young Designer in 2017.

    Theatre includes: Cookies (Haymarket); Jerusalem, Nesting (Watermill, Newbury); On the Exhale (Traverse); Trying It On (UK Tour); This Is (Arts Educational School); Hansel (Salisbury Playhouse); Acceptance (Hampstead); Mercury Fur, Saved, Colder Than Here (GSMD); Easter (RADA); Oxy and the Morons (New Wolsey, Ipswich); Private Lives (UK Tour); Jess and Joe Forever, Di and Viv and Rose (Stephen Joseph, Scarborough); Assata Taught Me (Gate); Moth (Hope Mill, Manchester); Trestle, Orca (Southwark Playhouse); Loose Lips (Big House Theatre Company); La Ronde (Bunker Theatre); Clickbait, A First World Problem (Theatre503); Barbarians – JMK Award 2015 and Olivier Award nomination; 5 Plays Project, Fresh Direction Project (Young Vic); Grav (Torch Theatre, Wales); Stories from the Sea (Unity Theatre, Liverpool).
    Frankie has also worked as associate designer to Christopher Oram on many productions in the West End and on Broadway.

  • OLIVER FENWICK

    LIGHTING DESIGNER

    OLIVER FENWICK

    LIGHTING DESIGNER

    For the Donmar: One Night in Miami…, The Vote (also broadcast live on More 4 on the night of the General Election), Berenice.

    Theatre includes: The Great Wave, Ugly Lies the Bone, The Motherf**ker With the Hat, The Holy Rosenburgs, The Passion, Happy Now? (NT); King Lear (Chichester/Duke of York’s); Love’s Labour’s Lost, Much Ado About Nothing, The Jew of Malta, Wendy and Peter Pan, The Winter’s Tale, The Taming of the Shrew, Julius Caesar, The Drunks, The Grain Store (RSC); Girls and Boys, Lela & Co, Routes, The Witness, Disconnect (Royal Court); My City, Ruined (Almeida); Calendar Girls the Musical (National Tour); White Teeth (Kiln); Holy Sh!t, The Invisible Hand, Multitudes, Paper Dolls, Bracken Moor (Tricycle); Red Velvet (Tricycle/ St. Ann’s Warehouse, NY/Garrick); Handbagged (Tricycle/Vaudeville); Di and Viv and Rose (Vaudeville); The Importance of Being Earnest (Harold Pinter); Bakersfield Mist, Ghosts (Duchess); The Madness of George III (Apollo); The King’s Speech (Chichester); To Kill a Mockingbird (Regent’s Park Open Air/Barbican); The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare’s Globe/Lincoln Centre, NY/Kennedy Centre, Washington/Chicago Shakespeare/Chinese Tour); Les Misérables (Wermland Opera); My Fair Lady (Cameron Mackintosh’s UK & US Tours); After Miss Julie (Young Vic); Saved, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Lyric Hammersmith); Right Now, Thérèse Raquin, The Big Meal, King Lear, Candida (Theatre Royal Bath); Hobson’s Choice, The Beggar’s Opera (Regent’s Park Open Air); Into the Woods, Sunday in the Park With George (Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris); A Number, Travels With My Aunt (Menier Chocolate Factory); Genesis Inc., Gloria, Occupational Hazards, Reasons To Be Happy, Private Lives, The Giant, Glass Eels, Comfort Me With Apples (Hampstead); Restoration (Headlong); Pride and Prejudice, Hamlet, The Caretaker, The Comedy of Errors, Bird Calls, Iphigenia (Sheffield).

    Opera includes: Werther (Scottish Opera); The Merry Widow (Opera North/Sydney Opera House); Samson et Delilah, Lohengrin, The Trojan Trilogy, The Nose, The Gentle Giant (ROH); Pinocchio (National Ballet of Canada).

  • GEORGE DENNIS

    SOUND DESIGNER AND COMPOSER

    GEORGE DENNIS

    SOUND DESIGNER AND COMPOSER

    Theatre includes: Nine Night (NT/Trafalgar Studios); A Very Very Very Dark Matter (Bridge); The Lover/The Collection, One for the Road/A New World Order/Mountain Language/Ashes to Ashes (Harold Pinter); The Mountaintop (Young Vic/UK Tour);The Importance of Being Earnest (Vaudeville); An Octoroon (Orange Tree/NT); Frost/Nixon, Tribes (Sheffield); Yous Two (Hampstead); Baskerville (Liverpool Playhouse); The Secret Garden (Theatre By The Lake/York Theatre Royal); Poison, German Skerries (Orange Tree); Much Ado About Nothing, Imogen, The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe); Guards at the Taj, Visitors (Bush); Killer – Off-West End Award for Best Sound Design, The Pitchfork Disney (Shoreditch Town Hall, co-designed with Ben and Max Ringham); The Homecoming – Olivier Award nomination (Jamie Lloyd Company at Trafalgar Studios); The Convert, In the Night Time, Eclipsed (Gate); Harrogate, Fireworks, Liberian Girl (Royal Court); The Island (Young Vic); Noises Off (Nottingham Playhouse/UK Tour); Brave New World, Regeneration (Touring Consortium); A Breakfast of Eels (Print Room); peddling (HighTide/59E59); Mametz (National Theatre of Wales); Moth (HighTide/Bush); The Seven Year Itch (Salisbury Playhouse).

  • GINO RICARDO GREEN

    VIDEO DESIGNER

    GINO RICARDO GREEN

    VIDEO DESIGNER

    Gino is a video designer, director and writer.

    Theatre includes: Passages: A Windrush Celebration (Royal Court); Hashtag Lightie (Arcola); Lightie (Gate); Chicken Palace (Stratford East).

    Film includes: as director, Where the Mountains GrowA Silent Night – officially selected for the Academy Award qualifying festival Underworld. As assistant director, The Tale of Wilson Snowflake Bentley – British Arrow Award; Whirlpool.
    Gino has worked on several television adverts for products including Skittles and Mountain Dew and filmed live events for the BBC’s Black & Asian Forum and the band Tailormade at 02 Academy Islington. He has also created online content for Ministry of Sound, the BFI and Black Apron Entertainment, the film and theatre production company he co-founded with Daniel M. Bailey and Lynette Linton.

  • TOM BELLERBY

    ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

    TOM BELLERBY

    ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

    Tom has recently completed a year as the Resident Assistant Director at the Donmar Warehouse. He was previously Associate Artist at Pilot Theatre and Associate Director at Hull Truck Theatre during Hull’s year as UK City of Culture. In this role Tom worked on artist development and supported the creation of new work by the region’s independent theatre sector.

    Theatre includes: as director, Our Mutual Friend, Defiance (Hull Truck for 2017 City of Culture); A Christmas Carol (Arts); Face Me (Pilot Theatre/Teatro Elsinore/Theatre de Citadel); Letter to the Man (from the boy) (Pilot Theatre); Sherlock Holmes: A Working Hypothesis – Adelaide Fringe Award for Best Collective (Flanagan Collective/York Theatre Royal); Beulah — Total Theatre Award Nominated (Flanagan Collective / Arts). As associate or assistant director, Sweet Charity, Berberian Sound Studio, Sweat, Measure for Measure, Aristocrats, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (Donmar Warehouse) Antigone (Theatre Royal Stratford East/Pilot Theatre); Blood and Chocolate (Slung Low/Pilot Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Unicorn/Pilot Theatre); The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (Pilot Theatre); Dancing through the Shadows (Hull Truck Theatre).

    Tom has worked extensively with young people in both the UK and across Europe and is a former trustee of the National Association of Youth Theatres.

     

     

     

  • POLLY BENNETT

    MOVEMENT DIRECTOR

    POLLY BENNETT

    MOVEMENT DIRECTOR

    Polly is a movement director and choreographer, working nationally and internationally. She holds an MA in Movement from the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama and is Associate Movement Practitioner at the RSC.

    Theatre includes: White Teeth (Kiln); Maydays, Salomé (RSC); The Lehman Trilogy, The Great Wave, The Deep Blue Sea, Three Days in the Country (NT); As You Like It (Regent’s Park Open Air); Circle Mirror Transformation (HOME, Manchester); Tell Me the Truth About Love (Sage, Newcastle); People, Places and Things (NT/Wyndham’s/St. Ann’s Warehouse, NY); Touch (Soho); Tribes (Sheffield); Woyzeck (Old Vic); Junkyard (Headlong); Travesties (Menier Chocolate Factory/Apollo); Don Juan in Soho (Wyndham’s); Henry V (RSC at Shanghai Arts Centre); A Streetcar Named Desire (Royal Exchange, Manchester); The Maids (Trafalgar Studios); Yen (Royal Court/Royal Exchange, Manchester); The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Birmingham Rep); Plaques and Tangles, Hang (Royal Court); Pomona (NT/Royal Exchange, Manchester/Orange Tree).

    Film includes: Bohemian Rhapsody; The Little Stranger; Stan & Ollie.

    Television includes: The Crown; One Normal Night; Killing Eve.
    Polly was Assistant Movement Director on the London 2012 Opening Ceremony and Mass Cast Choreographer on the London 2012 Closing Ceremony and Paralympic Opening Ceremony. She was also part of the Choreography team for the Sochi Winter Olympics Opening and Paralympic Ceremonies. She is co-founder of The Mono Box.

  • KATE WATERS

    FIGHT DIRECTOR

    KATE WATERS

    FIGHT DIRECTOR

    For the Donmar: Julius Caesar, Henry IV (also St. Ann’s Warehouse, NY).

    Theatre includes: Othello, As You Like It, Our Country’s Good, Rules for Living, Hotel, The Comedy of Errors, Frankenstein, Season’s Greetings, Hamlet, Women Beware Women (NT); The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (NT/Apollo/Gielgud); One Man, Two Guvnors (NT/Adelphi/Music Box, NY); War Horse (NT/New London); Tina (Aldwych); The Lieutenant of Inishmore (Noël Coward); Macbeth, Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, Titus Andronicus, King Lear, Love’s Sacrifice, Dr Faustus (RSC); Hand to God (Vaudeville); Young Marx, Julius Caesar (Bridge); King Lear (Chichester/Duke of York’s); The Last Globe (Old Globe, San Diego); The Maids, Macbeth, Richard III, East is East, The Ruling Class, The Hothouse, The Pride (Jamie Lloyd Company); The Merchant of Venice, Antony & Cleopatra, Dr Faustus, Henry V (Shakespeare’s Globe); Liberian Girl (Royal Court); Black Comedy (Chichester); Urinetown the Musical (St. James’s/Apollo); Don Giovanni (ROH); From Here to Eternity (Shaftesbury); Noises Off (Old Vic/Novello); The Duchess of Malfi, Sweet Bird of Youth (Old Vic); Jesus Christ Superstar, Peter Pan, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Porgy & Bess, The Lord of the Flies (Regent’s Park Open Air); Disgraced (Bush); Bugsy Malone, Saved, Blasted, Herons (Lyric Hammersmith).

    Television includes: Coronation Street; Hollyoaks; Coronation Street Live 2015.
    Kate is one of only three women on the Equity Register of Fight Directors. She has spoken about her work on Woman’s Hour and other programmes on BBC Radio 4.

  • AMY BALL CDG

    CASTING DIRECTOR

    AMY BALL CDG

    CASTING DIRECTOR

    Recent theatre includes: Ear for Eye, The Children, X, Linda, Road (Royal Court); Girls and Boys (Royal Court/ Minetta Lane, NY); The Ferryman (Royal Court/Gielgud/Bernard B. Jacobs, NY); Escaped Alone (Royal Court/UK Tour/BAM, NY); Cyprus Avenue (Royal Court/Abbey, Dublin/MAC, Belfast/Public, NY); Hangmen (Royal Court/Wyndham’s/Atlantic, NY); Stories, Exit the King, Consent,Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour (NT); Dance Nation, Boy, Albion (Almeida); The Brothers Size (Young Vic); A Very Very Very Dark Matter (Bridge); The Birthday Party, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Harold Pinter).

  • DAVE McNEILLY

    GENERAL MANAGER
    For Mark Rubinstein Ltd

  • SACHA MILROY

    PRODUCTION MANAGER
    For Mark Rubinstein Ltd

  • KATE WEST

    PRODUCTION MANAGER
    Donmar Warehouse

  • LISA AITKEN

    Wardrobe Supervisor

  • CHARLOTTTE KING

    Props Supervisor

  • CHARMIAN HOARE

    Voice & Dialect Coach

  • JASON GOLBOURN

    Company Stage Manager

  • ANNA SHEARD

    Deputy Stage Manager

  • MEG CARR

    Assistant Stage Manager

  • TIMOTHY GRADWELL

    Head of Wardrobe

  • AURELIE VOGT

    Wardrobe Assistant